by admin » Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:29 pm
APPENDIX B
All Saints Church. Philadelphia. PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John A. Cannon (Resident) 9/48-9/56
2. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Chaplain) 6/70-9/70
3. Rev. Albert T. Kostelnick (Assistant Pastor) 5/54-5/56
4. Rev. James E. McGuire (Assistant Pastor) 6/72-10/72
5. Rev. David E. Walls
-Assistant Pastor -5/60-9/61
-Resident -5/61¬ 7/62
Annunciation B.V.M. Church, Havertown, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Assistant Pastor) 1/82-6/87
Annunciation B.V.M. Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo
-Pastor -6/93-6/96
-Pastor Emeritus -Assigned on 6/17/96
2. Rev. Francis X. Trauger (Assistant Pastor) 9/88-6/89
Archbishop Carroll Boys High School, Radnor, PA (Consolidated into Archbishop John Carroll High School
in September 1986 with Archbishop Carroll Girls High School)
Rev. Joseph R. Monahan (Chaplain) 12/67-6/68
Archbishop Carroll Girls High School, Radnor, PA (Consolidated into Archbishop John Carroll High School
in September 1986 with Archbishop Carroll Boys High School)
Rev. Francis A. Giliberti (Chaplain) 12/71-6/73
Archbishop Kennedy High School, Conshohocken, PA
I. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Faculty) 6/64-6/69
2. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Faculty) 2/69-6/73
3. Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski
Faculty -9/60-6/64
Director of Vocations -9/63-9/64
Principal -6/75-6/77
4. Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Faculty) 6/87-1/89
Archbishop Prendergast High School for Girls, Drexel Hill, PA
I. Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Chaplain) 1/86-6/86
2. Rev Thomas J. Smith (Chaplain) 10/82-10/86, 10/89-6/91
Archbishop Wood Boys High School, Warminster, PA (Consolidated with Archbishop Wood Girls
High School into Archbishop Wood Catholic High School in July 1990)
1. Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Chaplain) 9/72-12/74
2. Rev. William T. Joseph (Chaplain) 10/72-6/76
Archbishop Wood Girls High School (Consolidated with Archbishop Wood Girls High School into
Archbishop Wood Catholic High School in July 1990)
Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Faculty) 9/71-9/74
Ascension of Our Lord Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Assistant Pastor) 10/74-6/80
Assumption B.V.M. Church, Feasterville, PA (Parish school)
1, Rev, Joseph P. Gallagher (Assistant Pastor) 6/86-7/86
2. Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-8/74
3. Rev. Albert T. Kostelnick (Senior Priest) 6/97-5/02
Assumption B.V.M. Church, West Grove, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Assistant Pastor) 7/82-8/82
2. Rev. Sylwester Wiejata (Parochial Vicar) 1/99¬ 7/99
Bishop Conwell High School, Fairless Hills, PA (Consolidated into Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
in June 1993)
I. Rev. Michael J. Dollofrio (Chaplain) 1/77-1/79
2. Rev. Carmen F. Taraborelli (Chaplain) 9/79-6/83
Bishop Kenrick High School, Norristown, PA (Consolidated into Kennedy-Kenrick Catholic High School in
1993)
1. Rev. James E. McGuire (Faculty) 6/74-9/77
2. Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Faculty) 6/73-6/77
3. Rev. John P. Schmeer (Faculty) 9/77-8/90
Bishop McDevitt High School, Wyncote, PA
I. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Principal) 6/93-6/94
2. Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Faculty) 6/79-6/85
3. Rev. James T. Henry (Faculty) 9/69-3/71
Blessed Virgin Mary Church, Darby, PA (Parish school)
Rev. John H. Mulholland (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-9/77
Boy Scouts of America
I. Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Chaplain) 11/66-6/71,2/72-9/74
2. Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Chaplain) 3/72-6/74
3. Rev. Thomas M. Kohler (Chaplain) 7/69-9/72
4. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Chaplain) 3/74-3/76
Camilla Hall, Immaculata, PA
I. Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Chaplain) Assigned on 6/28/04
2. Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Chaplain) 1/01-3/02
Camp Neumann, Jamison, PA
I. Rev. Peter J. Dunne
-Resident -9/67-9/74
-Chaplain -6/66-9/66,6/67-9/67, 6/68-9/69, 6/69-9/69
2. Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Director) 6/77-8/81
Cardinal Dougherty High School, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev. LeonardW. Broughan,O.Carm. (Faculty) 9/57-1/61
2. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Faculty) 6/73-9/77
3. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Faculty) 9/70-6/93
4. Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Faculty) 9/58-6/71
5. Rev. Francis J. Gal]agher (Faculty) 9/89-6/9 1
6. Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Faculty) 6/77-6/87, 1/89-4/02
7. Rev. Albert T. Kostelnick (J;aculty) 9/56-6/82
8. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Facu]ty) 9/58-6/78
9. Rev. Charles J. Siegele (Faculty) 9/58-10/67
10. Rev. Michael W. Swierzy
-Faculty -6/82¬ 7/91
-Principal -7/91-6/92
Cardinal O'Hara High School, Springfield, PA
1. Rev. John A. Cannon (Faculty) 6/66-11/85
2. Rev. Leonard A Furmanski (Faculty) 6/64-6/75
3. Rev. Francis J. Gallagher (Faculty) 6/76-9/89
4. Rev. Francis A. Giliberti (Faculty) 6/73-6/78
5. Rev. Richard G. Jones (Faculty) 9/70-6/87
6. Rev. Raymond 0. Leneweaver (Faculty) 6/66-9/71
7. Rev. Michael J. McCarthy (Faculty) 6/65-6/89
8. Rev. Richard J. McLoughlill (Faculty) 6/73-6/77
Cardinal's Commission on Human Relations
Msgr. Philip J. Dowling (Executive Director) 1964¬ 73
Cathedral Basilica of SS. Peter/Paul, Philadelphia, PA (Students attend St. Francis Xavier School)
I. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Parochial Vicar) 6/91-6/96
2. Rev. Camlen F. Taraborelli (Assistant Pastor) 9/75-2/79
Catholic Committee on Scouting
Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Assistant Director) 6/77-10/83
Catholic University of America, Washington DC
1. Rev. John E. Gillespie (Student priest) 7/62-8/62
2. Rev. Michael J. McCarthy (Student priest) 6/65-9/65
3. Rev. David E. Walls (Student priest) 7/62-6/65
Christ the King Church, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. James T. Henry (Parochia] Vicar) 6/95-6/00
Conference of Christian Doctrine
1. Rev. Robert L. Brennall (Associate Director) 9/77-10/85
2. Rev. David C. Sicoli (Associate Director) 10/82-9/83, 10/84-9/86
3. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Associate Director of Delaware County) 10/81-1/82
Convent of Divine Love, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Resident) 6/67-9/67
Corpus Christi Church, Lansdale, PA
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Assistant Pastor) 2/86-9/87
Corpus Christi Church, Philadelphia, P A (Closed in 1987, Records stored at St. Martin de Porres Church)
I. Msgr. Philip J Dowling (Assistant Pastor) 1957-64
2. Rev. John P. Schmeer (Resident) 6/71-9/72
CYO Regional
] .Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Associate Director) 6/68-6/70
2. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Associate Director) 1/76-6/76
3. Rev. Michael J. Donofrio (Associate Director of Region 19¬ Lower Bucks County) 9/77-9/79
4. Rev. Wil!iam T. Joseph (Associate Director) 6/68-3/69
5. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Associate Director) 9/88-9/90, 10/91-10/93
6. Rev. Michael W. Swierzy (Associate Director) 9/75-6/77
Delaware County Vicariate
Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Regional vicar) 6/98-1/03
Department of Continuing Formation for Diocesan Priests
Rev. Matthew J. Komacki (Assistant Director) 6/00-8/03
DeSales Centre, Childs, MD
Rev. Robert J. Hermley, O.S.F.S. (Resident) Assigned on 2/23/05
Discalced Carmelite Monastery, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev Stanley M. Gana (Chaplain) 9/97-4/02
2. Rev. Michae] W. Swierzy (Chaplain) 9/82-6/85
Epiphany of Our Lord Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Assistant Pastor) 6/87-6/89
Epiphany of Our Lord Church, Norristown, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. Michael J. McCarthy (Pastor) 10/92-6/93
2. Rev. James E. McGuire (Resident) 6/76-9/77
Excardinated from Archdiocese of Philadelphia and lncardinated into the Archdiocese of St. Louis
Rev. Joseph R. Monahan -1980
Father Judge High School for Boys, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. Robert J. Hermley, O.S.F.S. (Faculty) 1966-]978
Glastonbury Monastery, Massachusetts
Rev. Leonard W Broughan, O.Carm. (Release to Outside Service) 61/66-6/67
Good Shepherd Church, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev. Joseph P. Gausch
-Pastor -4/80-6/92
-Pastor Emeritus -6/92-5/99
2. Rev. Matthew J. Kornacki (Assistant Pastor) 3/81-11/85
3. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Pastor) 6/96-6/98
Holy Angels Church, Philadelphia, PA (Students attend St. Helena School and St. Joseph School, Cheltenham)
I. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Resident) 6/83-9/86
2. Rev. Joseph McGovem (Extern priest) --(Resident) 1987-1990
3. Rev. Michael W. Swierzy
-Resident -6/82-6/85
-Assistant Pastor --6/82-9/82
Holy Child Church, Philadelphia, P A (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at Our Lady of Hope Church)
I. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Resident) 9/80-6/83
2. Rev. John H. Mulholland (Assistant Pastor) 9/77-9/82
3. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Resident) 1/78-6/78
4. Rev. Charles J. Siegele (Pastor) 3/79-7/83
Holy Cross Church, Springfield, PA (Parish school)
1 Rev .Tames T. Henry (Assistant Pastor) 6/85-12/87
2. Rev. Francis x. Trauger (Assistant Pastor) ( 11/76-6/80)
Holy Family Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. John E. Gillespie (Assistant Pastor) 6/53-10/54
Holy Martyrs Church. Oreland. PA (Parish preschool and school)
I. Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Resident) 6/80-6/85
2. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 5/52-5/53
Holy Redeemer Health System, Huntingdon Valley, PA
I. Rev. James J. Coonall (Chaplain) 6/99-2/01
2. Rev. Joseph P. Gallagher (Chaplain) 6/01-3/02
Holy Rosary Church, Reading, PA
Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Assistant Pastor) 6/51-5/52
Holy Saviour Church, Linwood, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Thomas J. Durkin (Assistant Pastor) 6/65-6/66
2. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Resident) 9/57-9/58, 6/59-9/59
Holy Saviour Church, Norristown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Pasquale Catullo
Resident (9/64-9/68)
Assistant Pastor (6/76-6/77)
2. Rev. Matthew J. Komacki (Assistant Pastor) I 1/77-3/81
3. Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Assistant Pastor) 5/52-8/53
Holy Spirit Church, Sharon Hill, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Thomas J. Durkin (Assistant Pastor) 6/66-12/66
Holy Spirit Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. David C. Sicoli (Pastor) 6/99-7/04
Immaculate Conception Church, Jenkintown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Assistant Pastor) 6/82¬ 7/82
2. Rev. Francis J. Gallagher (Parochial Vicar) 6/9] -6/00
3. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Resident) 9/58-6/59,9/94-8/95
Immaculate Conception Church, Marcus Hook, PA
Rev. Richard J. McLoughlill (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-9/73
Immaculate Conception Church, 1020 North Front Street, Philadelphia, PA 19123 (Students attend St. Michael's)
I. Rev. Michael C. Bo]esta (Resident) 8/91-6/92
2. Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Resident) 12/92-11/95
3. Rev. Joseph P. Gallagher (Resident) 1 1/96-10/97
4. Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Resident) 12/95-4/02
5. Rev. Richard G. Jones (Resident) 6/71-6/73
Immaculate Conception Church, Saint Clair, PA
Rev Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 3/45-9/45
Immaculate Conception B. V .M. Church, Levittown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John E. Gillespie (Assistant Pastor) 10/54-6/62
2. Rev. Matthew J Komacki (Parochial Administrator) 3/00-6/00
3. Rev. John H. Mulholland (Parochial Vicar) 6/96-6/02
4 Rev. David C. Sicoli (Assistant Pastor) !/78-6/93
Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Chester, PA (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St. Katharine Drexel Church)
I. Rev. Edward V. Avery (Pastor) 6/72-2/76
2. Rev. Raymond 0. Leneweaver (Assistant Pastor) 6/62-6/64
Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev James T. Hem-y (Assistant Pastor) 6/64-6/69
2. Rev. Matthew J. Komacki (Parochial Vicar) 6/92-6/97
3. Rev Thomas J Smith (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-1/78
Immaculate Mary Home, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev. John H. Mulholland (Chaplain) 6/02-present
2. Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Chaplain) 6/95-3/02
Incarnation of Our Lord Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 1/65-9/71
2. Rev. Nilo C. Martins, S.D.V. (Visiting priest from Brazil)
-Assistant Pastor -5/84-2/85
Kennedy-Kellrick Catholic High School, Norristown, P A (Merger of Bishop Kenrick High School and Archbishop Kennedy High School in 1993 )
Rev. Craig F. Brugger (President) 6/94-6/96
King of Peace Church, Philadelphia, PA
] .Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Pastor) 6/83-8/83
2. Rev. Nicho]as V. Cudemo (Pastor) 6/89-6/91
Legion of Mary
I. Rev. John E. Gillespie (Spiritual Director) 3/63-5165,3181-6184
2. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Spiritual Director) 8/74-6/76
Little Flower High School for Girls, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. Michael J. Donofrio (Chaplain) 9/88-6/90
Malvern Preparatory School for Boys, Malvern, PA
Rev. Richard J. Cochrane, O.S.A. (Resident) 3/95-5/00
Mary. Mother of the Redeemer Church. North Wales. PA (Parish school)
Rev. Francis J. Gallagher (Parochial Vicar) 6/00-3/02
Mercy Vocational High School. Philadelphia. PA
Rev. William J. Dougherty (Minister) 6/93-6/94
Mother of Divine Providence Church. King of Prussia. PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Assistant Pastor) 6/75-6/79
2. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Parochial Vicar) 12/96-6/98
3. Rev. James E. McGuire (Resident) 9/74-6/75
4. Rev. Joseph R. Monahan (Assistant Pastor) 6/62-6/68
Motherhouse, Grey Nuns of the Sacred Heart, Yardley, PA (Grey Nuns Academy)
Rev John E. Gillespie (Chaplain) 6/00-4/02
Nativity B.V.M., Media, PA
1. Rev. Francis A Giliberti
Resident 9/73-2/87
Assistant Pastor 5/82-6/82
Pastor 6/91-12/03
2. Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Assistant Pastor) 8/82-6/87
Nativity B.V.M., Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 10/55-1 1/56
2. Rev. James J. Coonan (Assistant Pastor) 1/75-6/80
3. Rev. William J. Doughelty (Resident) 6/73-10/77
4. Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Resident) 8/85-6/87
Nativity of Our Lord. Warminster. PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. James J. Coonan (Assistant Pastor) 6/73 -1/7 5
2. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Parochial Vicar) 6/98-9/99
3. Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Assistant Pastor) 9/87-6/90
4. Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Resident) 9/58-5/59
Nazareth Academy Convent
Rev. William J. Dougherty (Resident) 10/77-6/78
Nazareth Hospital, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev. Edward A. A very (Chaplain) 12/93-12/03
2. Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Chaplain) 11/99-10/03
Neuman Apostolate, Lincoln University, Lincoln University, PA
Rev. Peter I. Dunne (Chaplain) 9/83-12/86
Newman Apostolate
I. Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Chaplain) 9/71-6/75
2. Rev. Francis A. Giliberti (Chaplain) 9/70-9/71 ,9/74-9/75
3. Rev. William T. Joseph (Chaplain) 9/67-6/71
4. Rev. A]bert T. Kostelnick (Chaplain) ]2/59-]0/63
5. Rev. John J. Murray (Chaplain) 10/63-9/67
Newman, Temple University, Ambler, PA
Rev. James E. McGuire (Chaplain) 9/70-6/72
Newman, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. James E. McGuire (Chaplain) 6/87-9/83
Norristown State Hospital, Norristown, PA
Rev. John E. Gillespie (Chaplain) 6/62-9/67
Notre Dame High School for Girls (Closed in 1981, Students and records were transferred to Cardinal O'Hara High School, Springfield, PA)
Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Chaplain) 9/70-6/73
Office for Youth and Young Adults
Rev. David C. Sicoli (Associate Director) 10/76-1/78
Office of Catholic Education, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev John A Cannon (Assistant Vicar) 6/63-6/65
2. Rev. David E. Walls
-Assistant Vicar -6/65-6/85
-Superintendent of Schoo]s 6/85-6/87
-Vicar 6/87-6/88
Office of the Chancellor, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Staff) 9/98-4/02
Office of the Metropolitan Tribunal, Philadelphia, PA
1. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Auditor) 9/96-3/02
2. Rev. Francis J. Ga]lagher (Auditor) 9/96-3/02
3. Rev. Michael W. Swierzy
-Approved Advocate -10/79-6/82
-Part-time Advocate 10/92-5/97
4. Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski
-Staff¬ 9/93-6/95
-Part-time Advocate -2/91 -7/92
Old St. Mary's Church, Philadelphia, PA (St. Mary's Interparochial Grade School)
Rev. Thomas F. Shea (Assistant Pastor) 3/79-6/80
Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughall, O. Carm. (Residellt) 9/58-1/61,9/69-6/72
2. Rev. Joseph P Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 3/53-5/56
3. Rev. Raymond 0. Leneweaver
-Resident -6/64-6/65
-Assistant Pastor -6/64-6/65
Our Lady of Angels Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Assistant Pastor) 6/68-9/68
2. Rev. Richard G. Jones (Resident) 6/73-6/87
3. Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Chaplain) 8/53-9/53
Our Lady of the Assumption Church, Strafford, PA (Parish pre-school and kindergarten, Students attend St. Katherine of Siena School, Wayne, PA)
Rev. Francis A. Giliberti (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-6/73
Our Lady of Calvary Church, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev. Robert L. Brellnan (Assistant Pastor) 6/70¬ 11/74
2 Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Assistant Pastor) 6/80-12/84
3. Rev. John E. Gillespie
-Parochial Administrator -6/84-6/85
-Pastor -6/85-6/00
-Pastor Emeritus -Assigned on 6/00
4 Rev. Sylwester Wiejata (Parochial Vicar) 6/96-1/99
Our Lady of Charity Church, Brookhaven, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Resident) 3/80-9/85
Our Lady of Fatima Church, Bensalem, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Robert J. Henn]ey, O.SF.S.
Our Lady of Fatima Church, Secane, P A (Parish school)
Rev. John J. Murray (Assistant Pastor) 3/53-5/58
Our Lady of Good Counsel Church. Southampton, PA (Parish school)
1 Rev. James T. Heru-y (Parochial Vicar) 6/00-12/04
2 Rev. Thomas M. Kohler (Assistant Pastor) 9/72-6/77
Our Lady of Good Counsel Church. Vienna, VA
Rev. Robert J Hermley, O.S.FS. (Assistant Pastor) Assigned on 12/7/82
Our Lady of Grace Church, Penndel, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Richard G. Jones
-Assistant Pastor -9/68-6/70
-Resident --9/70-6/71
Our Lady of the Holy Souls Church, Philadelphia, PA (Closed in 1993)
Rev. David C Sicoli (Pastor) 1/90-7/93
Our Lady of Hope Church, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. David C Sicoli (Pastor) 7/93-6/94
Our Lady of Hungary Church, Northampton, PA
Rev. James M. Dux (Assistant Pastor) 6/48-6/55
Our Lady of Loreto Church, Philadelphia, P A (Closed in 2000, Spiritual records stored at St. Barnabas Church)
Rev. Carmen F. Taraborelli (Parochial Vicar) 6/89-6/93
Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John E. Gillespie
-Parochial Administrator -3/78-6/78
-Pastor 6/78-6/84
2. Rev. James T. Henry (Assistant Pastor) 12/87-1/88
3. Rev. Louis M. Steingraber (Assistant Pastor) 6/83-11/83
Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Church, Doylestown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 5/44¬ 1 2/45
2 Rev. Edward M DePaoli (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-6/75
3. Rev. William I. Dougherty (Parochial Vicar) 6/94¬ 7/96
4. Rev. William T. Joseph (Assistant Pastor) 6/66-6/71
Our Lady of Peace Church, Milmont Park, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Joseph P. Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 5/6] -8/64
2. Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Assistant Pastor) 6/69-6/73
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, Seaside Heights, NJ
Rev. Robert 1. Hermley, O.S.FS. -8/78¬ 7/80
Our Lady of Pompeii Church, Philadelphia, PA (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St. Veronica Church)
I. Rev. Pasquale R. Catul]o (Assistant Pastor) 6/64-9/64
2. Rev. Charles J. Siegele (Assistant Pastor) 6/68-6/73
Our Lady of Ransom Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. James T. Henry (Assistant Pastor) 6/80-6/85
Our Lady of the Assumption Church, Strafford, PA (Parish pre-school and kindergarten, Students attend St. Katharine of Siena, Wayne, PA)
Rev. Char]es 1. Siegele (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-3/79
Our Mother Mercy Chapel, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. William J. Dougherty (Resident) 9/70-6/73
Our Mother of Sorrows, Bridgeport, PA (Closed in 2001, Records stored at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church, Hilltown, PA)
Rev. Stanley M. Gana
-Parochial Administrator 3/86-6/86
-Pastor --6/86¬ 12/95
Padua Academy, Wilmington, DE
Rev Robert J. Hermley, O.S.F.S. (Religious-in-Charge) 8/80-1982
Padua Retreat House
Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie
-Resident -9/54-6/55
-Health Leave -12/60-6/72
Parroquia San Pedro (Diocese of Abancay, Peru)
Rev. Michael J. Donofrio -8/95-7/03
Pastoral Care Services, Holy Redeemer Health, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. Michael C. Bolesta (Chaplain) 10/94-1/04
Philadelphia State Hospital, Philadelphia, PA (Closed in 1990)
Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Chaplain) 6/81-6/82
Pontificial North American College, Rome, Italy
Rev. James E. McGuire (Student priest) 10/72-6/74
Presentation B.V.M, Church, Wynnewood, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Resident) 4/94-5/95
2. Rev. Joseph R. Monahan (Assistant Pastor) 6/68-6/74
Provincialate, Sisters of Holy Redeemer, Huntingdon Valley, PA
Rev. Joseph P. Ga]lagher (Resident) 6/01-3/02
Queen of Peace Church, Ardsley, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, O.Carm. (Assistant Pastor) 6/83¬ 7/84
Queen of the Universe, Levittown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. James J. Coonan (Assistant Pastor) 6/65-6/70
2. Rev. Michael J. Donofi.io (Assistant Pastor) 6/76-6/81
3. Rev. Joseph P. Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-2/77
Release to Outside Services
Rev. Michael J. Donofrio
-Puerto Rico -6/88¬ 7/88
-Society of St. James the Apost]e -6/90-8/95
Resurrection of Our Lord, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Parochial Vicar) 12/93-6/04
Resurrection of Our Lord, Chester, PA (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St. Katharine Drexel Church)
I. Rev. Craig F. Brugger
-Resident -9/76-6/79
-Assistant Pastor -6/76-9/76
2 Rev. Richard G. Jones (Assistant Pastor) 6/87-6/88
Roman Catholic High School. Philadelphia, PA
I Rev. Leonard W. Broughan. O.Carm. (Faculty) 6/68-6/78
2. Rev. John A. Cannon (Faculty) 9/58-6/63
3. Rev John J Delli Carpini (l~acuJty) 6/82-6/86
4. Msgr. Philip J. DowJing (Facu]ty) 1957-58
5. Rev. Raymond 0. Leneweaver (Faculty) 6/64-6/66
6. Rev Richard J. McLoughlin (Principal) 8/81-6/90
7. Rev. John P Schmeer (Faculty) 6/65-9/77
8. Rev. David E. Walls (Faculty) 9/61¬ 7/62
Sacred Heart Church, Clifton Heights, PA (Only pre-school, nursery and kindergarten)
I. Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Resident) 9/70-6/75
2. Rev. Raymond 0. Leneweaver (Resident) 6/65-6/68
Sacred Heart Church, Havertown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. James J. Coonall (Assistant Pastor) 9/85-6/88
2. Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Assistant Pastor) 1/85-3/86
3. Rev. John J Murray (Assistant Pastor) 6/48-3/53
4. Rev. John P. Schmeer
-Assistant Pastor 6/64-6/65
-Resident -9/65-9/66
-Resident-6/67-6/71
-Resident -9/85-8/90
Sacred Heart Church, Oxford, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Pastor) 4/83-12/86
Sacred Heart Church, Palmerton, PA
Rev. Albert T Kostelnick (Weekends) 5/56-9/56
Sacred Heart Church, Phoenixville, PA (Holy Family Elementary School)
Rev. Stanley M. Gana (Assistant Pastor) 9/74-10/74
Sacred Heart Church, Swedesburg, PA (School parish)
Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Pastor) 6/77-6/89
St, Agatha/St. James Church, Philadelphia, PA (St. Francis de Sales and St. Ignatius Schools)
I. Rev. Edward V. Avery (Assistant Pastor) 9/78-6/84
2. Rev. Michael C. Bolesta (Parochial Vicar) 6/92-10/94
3. Rev. James E McGuire (Resident) 6!87-6/93
St. Agnes Church, West Chester, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Joseph P. Gallagher (Parochial Vicar) 12/87-3/96
2. Rev. Raymond 0. Leneweaver (Assistant Pastor) 9/75-6/80
St. Agnes Medical Center, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Chaplain) 5/53-12/53
St. Agnes/St. John Neoomucene Church. Philadelohia. PA
Rev. John A. Cannon (Assistant Pastor) 7/82-8/82
St. Albert the Great Church, Huntingdon Valley, PA
Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Resident) 9/79-6/80
St. Alice Church, Upper Darby, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. James T. Henry
-Resident -6/71-6/74
-Assistant Pastor 6!74-6/80
2. Rev. William T. .Joseph (Assistant Pastor) 6!85-6/90
St. Aloysius Church, Pottstown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Joseph P. Gallagher (Assistant Pastor) 4/80-6/85
2. Rev. Joseph P. Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 2/77-4/80
St. Alphonsus Church, Maple G1en, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. James E. McGuire (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-6/72
2. Rev. Joseph R. Monahan (Assistant Pastor) 6/74-6/75
St. Ambrose Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 6/76-6/83
St. Ambrose Church, Schuylkill Haven, PA
Rev. John J. Murray (Assistant Pastor) 6/47-6/48
St. Anastasia Church, Newton Square, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John H. Mulholland (Assistant Pastor) 6/68-6/73
2. Rev. Carmen F. Taraborelli (Assistant Pastor) 3/86-6/89
St. Andrew, Drexel Hill, P A (Parish school)
I. Rev. John A. Cannon
-Resident -9/66¬ I] /85
-Assistant Pastor -6/66-9/66
2. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Parochial Vicar) 6/87-6/91
St. Ann Church, Phoenixville, PA (Holy Family Elementary School)
Rev. Cyaig F. Brugger (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-6/76
St. Anthony of Padua Church, Chester, PA (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St. Katharine Drexel Church)
Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Pastor) 6/89-6/93
St. Anthony of Padua Church, Ambler, PA (Ambler Catholic School)
Rev. James M. Dux (Assistant Pastor) 6/74-2/75
St. Anthony of Padua Church, Easton, PA
Rev. Joseph P. Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 3/49-3/53
St. Athanasius Church, Philadelphia, PA (St. Athanasius-Immaculate Conception School)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, O. Carm. (Resident) 9/57-9/58
2. Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Assistant Pastor) 5/59¬ 12/60
3. Rev. David C. Sicoli (Assistant Pastor) 6/83-9/86
St. Augustine Church, Bridgeport, PA (St. Augustine-Our Lady of Mt. Carmel)
Rev. William J. Dougherty (Assistant Pastor) 6/69-6/70
St. Barbara Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Francis A. Giliberti (Pastor) 2/87-6/91
2. Rev. Matthew J. Kornacki (Parochial Administrator) 6/99-12/99
St. Barnabas Church, Philadelphia, PA (Mary, Mother of Peace School)
1. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 9/7 I -9/77
2. Rev. John P. Schmeer (Resident) 9/72-9/77
3. Rev. Thomas F. Shea (Assistant Pastor) 6/80-6/85
4. Rev. Charles J. Siegele
-Parochial Administrator -7/83-6/84
-Pastor 6/84-1/89
St. Bartholomew, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Resident) 9/58-6/67
St. Bede the Venerable Church, Holland, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Parochial Vicar) 6/90-4/94
St. Bernadette Church, Drexel Hill, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Edward V. Avery (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-6/72
2. Rev. Michae] J. McCarthy (Resident) 9/65-6/75
3. Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Parochial Vicar) 6/87-6/91
St. Bernard Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John J. Murray (Assistant Pastor) 6/70¬ 1 1/78
2. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Assistant Pastor) 10/79-2/86
St. Bonaventure Church, Philadelphia, PA (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St. Veronica Church)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, O. Carm. (Resident) 9/68-9/69
2. Rev. Nilo C. Martins, S.D.V (Visiting priest from Brazi])
..Assistant Pastor 11/78-3/79
3. Rev. Carmen F. Taraborelli (Assistant Pastor) 6/74-9/75
St. Bridget Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, 0. Carm. (Assistant Pastor) 1/61-6/62
2. Rev. Joseph P. Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 8/64-6/73
3. Rev. John J. Murray (Assistant Pastor) 6/63-6/65
St. Cabrini Home, Senior Sisters Resident
Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Chap]ain) 9/98-4/02
St. Callistus Church, Philadelphia, PA
1. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Pastor) 6/91-5/96
2. Rev. Thomas M. Kohler (Assistant Pastor) 6/84-6/85
3. Rev. Carmen F. Taraborelli (Parochial Vicar) 6/93-6/99
4. Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Resident) 6/01-3/02
St. Canicus Church, Mahanoy City, PA
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 6/37-6/39
St. Carthage Church, Philadelphia, PA (Closed in 2000, Spiritual records stored at St. Cyprian Church)
I. Rev. James J. Coonan (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-3/7 1
2. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 5/61-9/62
St. Catherine of Siena Church, Allentown, PA
Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 5/52¬ 7/53
St. Cecilia Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
1 Rev. James J. Brzyski (Assistant Pastor) 8/81-8/84
2. Rev. William T. Joseph (Assistant Pastor) 9/80-6/85
3. Rev. John P. Schmeer (Parochial Vicar) 8/90-1/91
St. Charles Borromeo Church, Assistant Pastor, Bensalem, PA (Parish school)
I Rev. Thomas J. Durkin (Assistant Pastor) 6/64-6/65
2. Rev. Thomas M. Kohler (Resident priest) 2/86-6/94
St. Charles Borromeo Church, Drexel Hill, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Thomas M. Kohler (Assistant Pastor) 6/68-9/72
St. Charles Borromeo Seminary, Overbrook, PA
I. Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Dean) 6/86-3/98
2. Msgr. Philip J. Dow]illg (Faculty) 1958-64
3 Rev. Leonard A. Furmallski (Deputy) 12/81 -II /83
4. Rev. John E. Gillespie
-Spiritual Director 9/67-6/78
-Deputy .-]2/81-1 1/83
5. Rev. Matthew J. Kornacki
-Director of Spiritual Year Program -6/03-8/03
-Asst. Director, Past/ Apos. F orm
-Seminary Professor -6/00-6/03
St. Christopher Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev Leonard A. Furmanski (Assistant Pastor) 5/60-9/60
St. Clement Church, Philadelphia, P A (Suppressed on July 1,2004, Spiritual records stored at Divine Mercy Church)
] .Rev. Thomas F. Shea (Parochial Vicar) 6/89¬ I 1/94
2. Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Assistant Pastor) 1 1/78-8/82
St. Columba, Philadelphia, P A (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St, Martin
de Porres Church)
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Resident) 9/66-6/67
St. Cosmas/St. Damian Church, Conshohocken, PA (SS. Cosmas and Damian Primary Campus, St. Matthew Elementary School)
I. Rev. John A. Cannon (Assistant Pastor) 6/48-9/48
2. Rev. Pasquale R. CatuJJo (J~esident) 9/68-2/69
3. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Resident) 2/69-9/69
St. Cyril of Alexandria Church, East Lansdowne, P A (Parish school)
Rev. James J. Coonan (Assistant Pastor) 6/80-6/71
St. David Church, Willow Grove, PA (Parish school)
Rev. James T. Henry (Resident) 9/69-3/71
St. Dominic Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. James V. Avery (Parochial Vicar) 9/86-9/90
2. Rev ThQmas M. Kohler (Assistant Pastor) 1/79-6/84
3 Rev. Henry J Nawn (Resident) 9/67-6/77
St. Dorothy Church, Drexel Hill, PA (Parish School)
Rev. James E. McGuire (Resident) 9/77-6/82
St. Edmond Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Parochial Vicar) 9/87-6/91
St. Edward the Confessor Church, Philadelphia, p A (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at Visitation B.V.M. Church)
I. Leonard w. Broughall (Assistant Pastor) 5!57-9/57
2. Rev. Hem-y J. Nawn (Resident) 9/59-9/66
St. Eleanor Church, Collegeville, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Resident priest) 1/89-9/89
St. Elizabeth Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St. Martin de Porres Church)
Msgr. Philip J. Dowling (Pastor) 1973¬ 1987
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, Bensalem, P A (St. Charles Borromeo and Our Lady of Fatima Schools in Bensalem, St. Thomas School)
I. Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Resident) 6/82-4/83
2. Rev. Leonard A. Ful111anski
-Parochial Administrator -6/98¬ 7/98
-Pastor -7/98¬ 11/99
3. Rev. William T. Joseph (Pastor) 6/96-6/98
St. Ephrem Church, Bensalem, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Matthew J. Kornacki (Assistant Pastor) 6/73¬ II /77
2. Rev. James E. McGuire
-Parochial Vicar -6/95-6/96
-Pastor 6/96-5/02
3. Rev. Cal111en F. Tarabore]li (Assistant Pastor) 2/79-6/83
St. Eugene Church, Primos, P A (Parish school)
I. Rev. John A. Cannon (Assistant Pastor) 6/65-6/66
2. Rev. James M. Dux (Assistant Pastor) 6/66-6/74
St. Francis County House
Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Assistant Chaplain) 12/82-7/83
St. Francis de Sales Church, Lenni, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 6/41-8/43
2. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Assistant Pastor) 1/78-1/82
St. Francis de Sales Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Francis x. Trauger (Assistant Pastor) 10/82-6/85
St. Francis of Assisi, Norristown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John E. Gillespie (Resident) 6/62-9/67
2. Rev. John H. Mulholland (Parochial Vicar) 6/87-9/96
3. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 5/59-5/61
St. Francis of Assisi, Springfield, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. Michael J. McCarthy (Resident) 6/75-6/89
2. Rev. Thomas J. Smith (Resident priest) Assigned on 1/23/03
St. Francis Orphanage, Orwigsburg, PA
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Chaplain) 1/57-7/57
St. Francis Vocational School
Rev. Peter J. Dunne
-Administrator -9/74-4/83
-Counselor 6/73-9/74
St. Francis Xavier Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Thomas J. Durkin (Assistant Pastor) 2/67-3/68
St. Gabriel Church, Norwood, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Assistant Pastor) 5/57-9/57
St. Gabriel Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Louis M. Steingraber (Assistant Pastor) 3/77-6/82
St. Gabriel of the Sorrowful Mother Church, Stowe, P A (Students attend St. Aloysius and St, Peter Schools, Pottstown)
1. Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 5/61-9/63
2. Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Resident) 11/95-12/02
St. Gabriel's Hall, Audobon, PA
Rev. Richard J. McLoughlill (Resident) 6/74-6/77
St. George Church, Glenolden, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Robert L. Brennall (Assistant Pastor) 6/8]-6/86
2 Rev. William T. Joseph (Pastor) 6/90-6/96
St. George Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, 0. Carm. (Assistant Pastor) 6/68-9/68
2 Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Resident) 10/79-6/81
St. Gertrude Church, West Conshohocken, PA (Students attend St. Katharine of Siena School in Wayne and Conshohocken Catholic School)
Rev. John A. Cannon (Resident) 9/64-6/65
St. Gregory Church, Philadelphia, PA (Closed in 1981 Spiritual records stored at St. Rose of Lima Church)
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 7/57-9/59
St. Helena Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Assistant Pastor) 6/86-6/88
2. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Pastor) 6/96-3/02
3. Rev. Thomas F. Shea (Assistant Pastor) 6/69-6/75
St. Helena Church, Center Square, PA (Parish school)
I Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Resident) 6/96-5/97
2. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Resident) 9/69-] 1/71
3. Rev. James T. Henry (Assistant Pastor) 6/88-11/88
St. Henry Church, Philadelphia, PA (Closed, Spiritual records stored at Incarnation Church)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, 0. Carm.
-Assistant Pastor -6/62-6/66
-Pastor 6/78-6/81
2. Rev. Michael J. Donofrio (Assistant Pastor) 6/86-6/90
3 Rev. Francis J. Gallagher (Pastor) 6/76-9/76
4. Rev Nilo C. Martins, S.D.V, Visiting priest from Brazil
-Assistant Pastor Pro-tem¬ 1/84-5/84
St. Hubert Catholic High School for Girls, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. Francis X. Trauger (Chaplain) 1/74-11/76
St. Hugh of Cluny Church, Philadelphia, P A (Parish school)
Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 6/49-5/52
St. Ignatius Church, Yardley, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Pastor) 6/88-1/89
2. Rev. James E. McGuire (Parochial Vicar) 6/93-6/95
St. Ignatius of Loyola Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Edward V. Avery (Assistant Pastor) 6/84-9/86
St. Irenaeus Church, Philadelphia, PA (Suppressed on July 1,2004, Worship site of Divine Mercy Parish, Spiritual records stored at Divine Mercy Church)
I. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Assistant Pastor) 6/77¬ 12/81
2. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Assistant Pastor) 1/82-6/87
St. Isaac Jogues Church, Wayne, PA (Students attend St. Monica's School in Berwyn and St. Katharine of Siena's in Wayne)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, 0. Carm. (Assistant Pastor) 6/81-6/83
2. Rev. James E. McGuire (Resident) 6/75-6/76
St. James Church, Philadelphia, PA (Consolidation of St. Agatha and St. James Parishes on August 12, 1976, Spiritual records stored at St. Agatha-St. James Church)
Rev. John P. Schmeer (Assistant Pastor) 6/65-9/65
St. Isidore Church, Quakertown, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Matthew J. Komacki (Parochial Vicar) 11/85-6/92
St. James Catholic High School for Boys, Chester, PA (Closed on June 18, 1993, Records were transferred to Msgr. Bonner High School, Drexel Hill, PA)
I .Rev Craig F. Brugger
-Faculty -6/76-6/86
-Principa16/86-6/93
2. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Faculty) 9/57-9/58
St. Jerome Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Resident) 9/86-6/94
2. Rev. Thomas M. Kohler (Assistant Pastor) 6/77¬ 1/79
3. Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Assistant Pastor) 6/72-9/72
4. Rev. Louis M. Steingraber (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-3/77
St. Jerome Church, Tamaqua, PA
Rev. Charles J. Siegele (Assistant Pastor) 2/57-9/58
St. Joachim Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. John J. Murray (Assistant Pastor) 6/65-6/70
2. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Resident) 6/77-]/78
3. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 9/62-1/68
St. Joan of Arc Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I Rev. Francis J. Gallagher (Resident) 9/89¬ 1/90
2 Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Resident) 6/81-8/85
3. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Parochial Vicar) 6/83-6/91
St. John Chrysostom Church, Wallingford, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Resident) 9/89-6/93
2. Rev. Francis J. Ga]lagher (Resident) 9/76-9/89
St. John Neumann Church, Bryn Mawr, PA (Parish school)
Msgr. David E. Walls (Resident) 6/87-3/02
St. John Neumann High School, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev. John A. Cannon (Facu]ty) 9/48-9/58
2. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Faculty) 6/69-6/72
3. Rev. Nicholas v. Cudemo (Faculty) 6/68-2/69
4. Rev. James T. Henry (Faculty) 9/72-6/74
St. John of the Cross Church, Roslyn, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. James T. Henry (Assistant Pastor) 3/71-6/71
2. Rev. William T. Joseph (Assistant Pastor) 6/71-6/76
3 Rev. Albert T. Kostelnick (Resident) 9/56-6/82
St. John the Baptist Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Edward M. DePaoli (Parochia] Vicar) 7/9 1¬ 12/92
2 Rev. James M. Dux (Parochial Vicar) 2/75-2/94
3. Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Resident) 6/88-4/02
St. John the Evangelist Church, Morrisville, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, 0. Carm. (Assistant Pastor) 6/67-6/68
2. Rev. James J. Brzyski (Assistant Pastor) 6/77-8/81
3. Rev. James T. Henry (Assistant Pastor) 6/69-9/69
4. Rev. Michael W. Swierzy (Parochia] Vicar) 6/92-5/97
St. John the Evangelist Church, Philadelphia, PA (Students attend St. Mary's Interparochial Grade School)
I. Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Assistant Pastor) 8/79-6/82
2. Rev. Albert T. Koste]nick (Assistant Pastor) 5/56-9/56
St. John Vianney Church, Colonia, NJ
Rev. Edward M. DePaoIi (Parochial Vicar) 6/88¬ 7/91
St. Josaphat Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Pastor) 12/94-6/98
St. Joseph Church, Ambler, PA (Ambler Catholic Elementary School)
Rev. David C. Sicoli (Assistant Pastor) 6/75-9/75
St. Joseph Church, Aston, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Resident) 9/85-9/89
2. Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Resjdent) 6/64-9/70
3. Rev. Joseph P. Gal!agher (Assistant Pastor) 6/74-9/74
4. Rev. James M. Iannare]la (Parochial Vicar) 6/96¬ 10/99
5. Rev. Francis X. Trauger (Parochial Vicar) 6/89-6/93
St. Joseph Church, Cheltenham, PA (Parish school)
Rev. James T Henry (Assistant Pastor) 11/88-6/89
St. Joseph Church, Collingdale, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Thomas F. Shea (Assistant Pastor) 6/75-2/79
St. Joseph Church, Downington, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Assistant Pastor) 5/56-5/57
St. Joseph Church, Jim Thorpe, PA
I Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 6/34-10/35
2. Rev. Joseph P. Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 12/45-6/48
3. Rev. Charles I. Siegele (Assistant Pastor) 6/53-2/57
St. Joseph Church, Reading, PA
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 6/36-9/36
St. Joseph Church, Spring City, PA
I. Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Assistant Pastor) 5/59-5/60
2. Rev. Richard G. Jones (Assistant Pastor) 6/63-9/68
St. Joseph Church, Warrington, PA (Parish school)
Rev. John H. Mulho]land (Assistant Pastor) 6/66-6/68
St. Joseph Home for Aged
Rev. John A. Cannon (Chaplain) 11/85-11/03
St. Joseph the Worker Church, Fallsington, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Raymond O. Leneweaver (Assistant Pastor) 9/80-12/80
St. Justin Martyr Church, Narberth, PA (Students attend St. Margaret's School in Narberth)
I. Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Resident) 6/87-6/88
2. Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Resident) 9/93-6/01
St. Katherine of Siena Church, Wayne, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Francis J. Gallagher (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-6/76
St. Kevin Church, Springfield, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Michael J. McCarthy (Parochial Administrator) 6/89¬ 10/92
St. Laurence Church, Upper Darby, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Raymond 0. Leneweaver (Resident) 6/68-9/71
2. Rev. Thomas F. Shea (Assistant Pastor) 6/85-6/89
3. Rev. Carmen F. Tarabore]li (Parochial Vicar) 6/99¬ 10/99
St. Laurentius Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Michael W. Swierzy (Assistant Pastor) 6/75-6/77
St. Leo Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. James I. Coonan (Parochial Vicar) 2/96-6/99
2. Rev. Francis X. Trauger (Assistant Pastor) 6/72-11/76
St. Louis Church, Yeadon, PA
I Msgr. Philip I. Dowling (Pastor) 1987-91
2. Rev. David C. Sicoli (Assistant Pastor) 9/86-1/88
St. Luke the Evangelist, Glenside, PA (Parish school)
Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Assistant Pastor) 6/76-8/79
St. Madeleine Sophie Church, Philadelphia, p A (St. Martin de Porres Interparochial School)
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 2/61-5/61
St. Madeline Church, Ridley Park, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. James J. Coonan (Assistant Pastor) 3/71-6/73
2. Rev. Joseph P. Gallagher (Parochial Vicar) 10/97-6/01
St. Malachy Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Assistant Pastor) 5/58-9/58
St. Margaret Church, Reading, PA
Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 8/53-5/57
St. Maria Goretti High School for Girls, Philadelphia, PA
I. Rev. Michael J. Dollofrio (Chaplain) 10/81-3/82
2. Rev. Carmen F. Taraborelli (Chap]ill) 9/70-6/71
St. Mark Church, Bristol, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Albert T. Kostelnick
-Pastor -6/82-6/97
-Pastor Emeritus -l\ssigned on 6¬ 16-97
2. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 6/62-12/67
St. Martha Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. William T. Joseph (Assistant Pastor) 6/76-9/80
St. Martin of Tours, New Hope, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Assistant Pastor) 6/77-9/77
2. Rev. Richard G. Jones (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-9/70
3. Rev. James E. McGuire (Assistant Pastor) 6/74-9/74
4 Rev. John P. Schmeer (Pastor) Assigned on 1/1 3/91
St. Martin of Tours, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Pastor) 6/89-6/91
2. Rev. Matthew J. Kornacki (Parochial Vicar) 6/97-8/98, 12/98-6/99, ]2/99-3/00
3. Rev. David C. Sicoli (Assistant Pastor) 9/75-1/78
St. Mary Church, Beaver Meadows, PA
Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 9/45-5/52
St. Mary Church, Conshohocken, PA
Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Resident) 9/60-6/64
St. Mary Church, Fredericksburg, VA
Rev. Robert J. Hermley, O.S.F.S. -Assigned on 9/12/91
St. Mary Church, Saint Clair, PA
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Assistant Pastor) 10/55-5/56
St. Mary Church, Schwenksville, PA (Parish school)
Rev Robert L. Brellnan
-Parochial Administrator -9/89-6/00
-Pastor 6/90-9/92
St. Mary Magdalen Church, Lost Creek, PA
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 9/36-6/37
St. Mary Magdalen Church, Media, PA (Parish school)
I Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Resident) 6/79-3/80
2. Rev. Richard G. Jones (Assistant Pastor) 6/82-7/82
St. Mary Magdalen De Pazzi Church, Philadelphia, PA (Suppressed on July 1, 2000, Worship Site of St. Paul Parish, Spiritual records stored at St. Paul parish)
I. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo
-Resident -2/69-6/72
-Assistant Pastor 6/72¬ 12/8 1
2. Rev. Camlell F. Taraborelli (Assistant Pastor) 6/70-6/71
St. Mary of Providence Center
Rev. James E. McGuire
-Resident -6/82-6/X7
-Chaplain -6/82-6/87
St. Mary of the Assumption Church, Coaldale, PA
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 9/47-6/48
St. Mary of the Assumption Church, Phoenixville, PA (Students attend Holy Family Elementary School)
Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Assistant Pastor) 6/55-9/55
St. Mary's Villa
Rev. Leonard A. Furmanski (Resident) 6/75-6/77
St. Matthew Church. Conshohocken, PA (Conshohocken Catholic School)
I. Rev. John P. Connor, Extem priest (Parochial Vicar) 10/88-9/93
2. Rev. Francis X. Trauger (Assistant Pastor) 6/85-9/88
St. Matthew Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Francis X. Trauger (Assistant Pastor) 9/81-8/82
St. Matthias Church, Bala Cynwyd, PA
I. Rev. Joseph P. Gallagher (Assistant Pastor) 6/85-6/86
2. Rev. David E. Walls (Resident) 6/65-6/87
St. Michael of the Saints Church, Philadelphia, PA (Closed in 1982)
Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Assistant Pastor) 6/63-6/64
St. Michael the Archangel Church, Levittown, PA (Parish school)
1 Rev. James T. Henry (Parochia] Vicar) 6/89-6/93
2. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (l\ssistant Pastor) 5/57-6/62
3. Rev. Francis X. Trauger (Parochial Vicar) 6/93-12/03
St. Monica Church, Berwyn, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 6/39-6/41
2 Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Assistant Pastor) 6/74-11/78
St. Monica Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I Rev. John A. Cannon (Resident) 9/56-6/94
2. Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Resident) 9/82-6/86
3. Rev. Francis J. Gallagher (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-2/74
4 Rev. Raymond 0 Leneweaver (Assistant Pastor) 9/71-6/75
5. Rev Carmen F. Taraborelli (Assistant Pastor) 6/83-3/86
St. Patrick Church, Kennett Square, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Assistant Pastor) 1/82-6/83
2. Rev.. Francis A. Giliberti (J~esident) 6/73-9/73
3. Rev. John H. Mulholland (Assistant Pastor) 6/65-6/66
4. Rev John J. Murray (Pastor) II/78-6/92
St. Patrick Church, Malvern, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Joseph M. McKenzie (Assistant Pastor) 6/77¬ 10/81
St. Patrick Church, McAdoo, PA
1. Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 6/48-6/49
2. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Assistant Pastor) 6/55-10/55
St. Patrick Church, Norristown, P A (Students attend St. Francis, St. Paul, St. Titus, Holy Saviour, St. Helena Schools)
I. Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Parochia] Vicar) 6/75-6/77
2. Rev. James T. Henry (Parochial Vicar) 6/93-6/95
St. Patrick Church, Philadelphia, PA
Msgr. Philip J. Dowling (Pastor) 1991-04
St. Patrick Church. Pottsville, PA
Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor) 6/46-6/49
St. Paul Church, Norristown, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Thomas F. Shea (Assistant Pastor) 6/64-6/69
St. Paul Church, Philadelphia, PA (Students attend Annunciation, St. Mary's Interparochial and St. Nicholas Schools)
I. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Assistant Pastor) ] /88-6/89
2. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Resident) 9/68-2/69
St. Paul Church, Reading, PA
Rev. James M. Dux (Assistant Pastor) 6/55-5/60
St. Philip Neri Church, Lafayette Hill, PA (Parish school)
Rev. James M. Dux (Assistant Pastor) 5/60-6/65
St. Philip Neri Church, Pennsburg, PA (Parish school)
] .Rev. Edward V. A very (Assistant Pastor) 2/76-9/78
2. Rev. Joseph R. Monahan (Assistant Pastor) 6/75-12/75
St. Philip Neri Church, Philadelphia, PA (Students attend Sacred Heart of Jesus School)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, O.Carm. (Resident) 9/72-6/78
2 Rev. James M. Dux (Assistant Pastor) 6/65-6/66
St. Philip/St. James Church, Exton, PA (Parish school)
1. Rev. Michael C. Bolesta (Parochial Vicar) 6/89-8/91
2. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 7/82-1 0/85
St. Pius X Church, Broomall, PA (Parish school)
I Rev. Robert L. Brennan (Assistant Pastor) 6/94-6/70
2 Rev. Thomas J. Wisniewski (Parochial Vicar) 6/91-7/92
St. Pius X High School. Pottstown, PA
Rev. James E McGuire (Principal) 6/82-9/93
St. Raymond of Penafort Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
] .Rev. Martin J Satchell (Parochial Vicar) 6/93-9/93
2. Rev. David C. Sicoli (Assistant Pastor) 1/88-1/90
St. Richard Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, 0. Carm. (Resident) 6/72-9/72
St. Robert Church, Chester, PA (Closed in 1993, Spiritual records stored at St. Katharine Drexel Church)
I. Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Assistant Pastor) 6/78¬ 10/79
2. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 10/79-4/82
3. Rev. Louis M. Steingraber (Assistant Pastor) 7/82-2/83
St. Rose of Lima Church, Eddystone, PA (St. Madeline-St. Rose School)
Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Assistant Pastor)
St. Rose of Lima Church, North Wales, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 12/45-9/47
2. Rev. Richard J. McLough]in (Resident) 9/73-6/74
St. Rose of Lima Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. John P. Schmeer (Resident) 1/67-6/67
St. Stanislaus Church, Lansdale, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Leonard W. Broughan, O. Carm. (Assistant Pastor) 6/55-5/57
2. Rev. James J. Coonall (Assistant Pastor) 6/83-9/85
3. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Assistant Pastor) 6/63-6/68
4. Rev. Joseph P. Gausch (Assistant Pastor) 5/56-5/61
5. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Parochial Vicar) 6/94-1/97
6. Rev. John P. Schmeer (Resident) 9/66-1/67
St. Theresa Church, Hellertown, PA
Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 7/53-8/53
St. Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Edward V. Avery (Pastor) 9/90-8/93
2. Rev. Craig F. Brugger (Resident) 6/93-6/96
3. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Resident) 6/78-9/80
St. Thomas Aquinas Church, Croydon, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Assistant Pastor) 10/86-1/88
2. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 6/74-2/76
St. Thomas Aquinas Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Michael J. Donotrio (Assistant Pastor) 6/81-6/86
St. Thomas More Church, Pottstown, PA
Rev. Craig F Brugger (Assistant Pastor) 7/84-8/84, 6/85¬ 7/85, 7/86¬ 7/86
St. Thomas of Villanova Friary, Villanova, PA
Rev. Richard J. Cochrane, O.S.A. (Resident Priest) 5/00¬ 7/03
St. Thomas the Apostle Church, Chester Heights, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Gerard W Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 10/35-6/36
2. Rev. Richard G. Jones (Assistant Pastor) 6/88¬ 10/88
St. Timothy Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Francis P. Rogers (Parochial Vicar) 6/91-6/95
2. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 6/73-3/74
St. Titus Church, Norristown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Nicholas V. Cudemo (Resident) I 1/71-9/77
2. Rev. Leonard A. Furmallski (Pastor) 6/91-121'94
3. Rev. John P. Schmeer
-Resident -9/77-9/85
-Assistant Pastor -6/82¬ 7/82
4. Rev. Francis X. Trauger (I\ssistant Pastor) 6/80-9/81
St. Ursula Church, Fountain Hill, PA
Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Assistant Pastor) 5/54-5/58
St. Veronica Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
Rev. Carmen F. Taraborelli (Assistant Pastor) 6/71-6/74
St. William Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Joseph F. Sabadish (Assistant Pastor) 12/67-6/73
2. Rev. Michael W. Swierzy
-Assistant Pastor -6/77 -6/82
-Resident -6/85-5/92
Serra Club
I. Rev. James J. Brzyski (Chaplain) 4/78-8/81
2. Rev. Francis A. Giliberti (Chaplain) 2/71-6/73
Seton Home School, Arlington, VA
Rev. Robert J. Hermley, O.S.F.S. (Chaplain, Curriculum Consultant) Assigned on 5/92
Seven Dolors Church, Wyndmoor, PA (Suppressed July 1, 2003, Worship site of St. Genevieve Parish, Spiritual records stored at St. Genevieve Church, Flourtown, PA)
Rev. Gerard W. Chambers (Assistant Pastor) 9/59-10/60
Stella Maris Church, Philadelphia, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Robert L. Brellnall (Assistant Pastor) 11/74-6/75, 9/76-6/81
2. Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Assistant Pastor) 8/83-10/86
3 Rev. John H. Mulholland (Assistant Pastor) 9/82-6/87
Teachers Service in Religious, OCE
Rev. James E. McGuire (Director) 9/77-6/82
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Student priest) 6/85-6/86
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, Philadelphia, PA
Rev. John J. Delli Carpini (Chaplain) 8/79-6/82
Transfiguration of Our Lord Church, Philadelphia, P A (Closed in 2000, Records stored at St. Cyprian Church)
Rev Matthew J Komacki (Parochial Administrator) 8/98-12/98
U.S. Air Force (Reserve)
I. Rev. James J. Coonan (Chaplain) 6/88-1/96
2. Rev. William J. Dougherty (Chaplain) 2/76-6/78
Villa Joseph Marie
Rev. John A. Cannon ( Chaplain) 11/85-11/03
Villa Nazareth
Rev. Richard J. McLoughlin (Resident) 8/81-6/90
Villa St. Joseph, Darby, PA
Rev. Henry J. Nawn (Retirement and Resident) 7/91 -1/96
Villa St. Teresa
Rev. Pasquale R. Catullo (Chaplain) Assigned on 6/17/96
Visitation B. V .M. Church, Norristown, PA (Parish school)
I. Rev. Peter J. Dunne (Parochial Vicar) 6/90-1/94
2. Rev. James T. Henry (Resident) 1/88-6/88
Visitation B. V .M. Church, Philadelphia, P A (Parish school)
Rev. Thomas J. Grumm (Resident) 9/77-10/79
Vocation Office for Diocesan Priesthood
Rev. William T. Joseph (Director) 8/68-10/71
West Catholic Boys High School (Consolidation of Boys and Girls High School into West Philadelphia Catholic High School on September 6, 1989)
Rev. Francis A. Giliberti (Faculty) 6/78-2/87
West Catholic Girls High School (Consolidation of Boys and Girls High School into West Philadelphia Catholic High School on September 6, 1989)
Rev. Matthew J. Kornacki (Chaplain) 3/82-10/85