Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2(a), a President would commit a crime if that President “aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures” commission of an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 593 (emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) (criminalizing “[w]hoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States”) (emphasis added)); § 371 (criminalizing conspiracy “to commit any offense against the United States”). In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1385 makes it a crime when anyone “willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws” except “in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress.”10