Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] D. Ct. Dkt. No. 74, at 33. Under this reasoning, armed with absolute immunity, a future President would be incentivized to enlist the Secretary of Defense to deploy the military to support efforts to overturn that President’s re-election loss. Just like the Attorney General, the Secretary of Defense is appointed by and reports to the President.

Absent absolute immunity, current criminal statutes deter a President’s use of the military to alter presidential election results. In addition to the statutory provisions underlying the Indictment, 18 U.S.C. § 593, for example, makes it a crime when “an officer or member of the Armed Forces of the United States . . . imposes or attempts to impose any regulations for conducting any general or special election in a State, different from those prescribed by law, or . . . interferes in any manner with any election officer’s discharge of his duties.”9


9 A presidential election is actually an election in each of the 50 states. See Texas v.