Trump lashes out at Gov. Doug Ducey following certification
[…] Of course, this is contrary to controlling case law, which holds that a cause of action accrues at the time "when one misrepresents a material fact." Graubard Mollen Dannett & Horowitz v Moskovitz, 86 NY2d 11 2, 12 (1995). Moreover, even the plain language of Executive Law § 63(12) states: "[t]he term 'repeated' as used herein shall include repetition of any separate and distinct fraudulent or illegal act" (emphasis added). Clearly, the submission of each separate fraudulent SFC is a distinct fraudulent act.

OAG is not challenging the loans, the closings, or the disbursements; it is challenging defendants' submissions of financial documents containing false and misleading information.