The Sweep and Force of Section Three, by Baude & Paulsen
[…] See also Foner, Fiery Trial, supra note 281, at 215 (noting that “the Second Confiscation Act embodied a major shift in national policy”).

283 12 Stat. 589, 590. (emphasis added). Section 2 provided penalties for conviction, which included confiscation of slaves. A modified version of this provision remains a crime today, and continues to incorporate the Confiscation Act’s disqualification from federal office, id., as well. 18 U.S.C. §2383 (“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”). Needless to say, a prosecution under Section 2383 of Title 18 is neither a prerequisite to nor preclusive of the self-executing application of Section Three of the Constitution.

284 12 Stat. 589, 590.

285 Id. (emphasis added.)

286 Id. at 591.

287 Id.

288 Id.