The Torture Papers: The Road to Abu Ghraib, edited by Karen
[…] In particular, you have asked whether Defense Department lawyers could question John Walker (Lindh) without the consent of an attorney, Mr. James Brosnahan, claiming to represent him. [22]

Even assuming that a rule similar in substance to Rule 4.2 is incorporated by section 530B, it would not preclude questioning of Mr. Walker by military lawyers even without Mr. Brosnahan's consent for at least two reasons. [23]

First, section 530B does not apply to Department of Defense lawyers. Section 530B by its terms applies only to the conduct of an "attorney for the Government." And subsection 530B(c) expressly defines the term "attorney for the Government" to mean (in addition to an independent counsel and his employees under chapter 40) "any attorney described in section 77.2(a) of part 77 of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations." That regulation provides a definition of "government attorney" that largely limits the term to Department of Justice lawyers and does not include lawyers of the Department of Defense. [24] In addition, subsection 530B(b) directs the Attorney General to "make and amend rules of the Department of Justice to assure compliance with this section." That implementing mechanism -- relying on rules for the Department of Justice -- reinforces the conclusion that the provision applies solely to lawyers in that Department.