The Torture Papers: The Road to Abu Ghraib, edited by Karen
[…] Id. Additionally, a court reviewing the extradition request must "deem[] the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge" before the individual can be extradited. Id. [98]

These same procedural rules also apply to extradition authorized by statute rather than by treaty. Id. The most significant statutory provision that allows the executive to extradite individuals without regard to the existence of a treaty is 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) (Supp. II 1996), which, in the interest of comity with foreign nations, authorizes "the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries." The predicate crime justifying extradition under section 3181 must be a crime of violence as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 16 (1994) and cannot be political in nature. Section 3181 is relatively narrow in scope.