The Torture Papers: The Road to Abu Ghraib, edited by Karen
[…] Id. at 8.

97. Treaties almost universally provide that political offenses are not the proper subject of an extradition request

98. One additional limitation may be implied from 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (1994), which provides that once all requirements for extradition have been met "the Secretary of State may order the person... to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged" (emphasis added). This language could be construed to require that the Secretary extradite an individual only if the Secretary believes that the extradition request is not a sham and that the requesting country will in fact afford the extradited individual a trial.