The Torture Papers: The Road to Abu Ghraib, edited by Karen
[…] See Jennifer Elsea, Congressional Research Service, Race-based Civil Detention for Security Purposes, Order Code RS21039 (2001). That report specifically discusses 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a). It concludes that section 4001(a) was "intended to prevent the President from authorizing civil detention of citizens without an act of Congress." Id. at 3 (emphasis added). Notably, the report makes no mention of military detention of U.S. citizens who are enemy combatants, and does not even hint at the possibility that section 4001(a) has any application outside of ordinary civilian detention.

5. Under 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) (2000), "[t]he Attorney General ... is ... authorized to contract with the proper officials of a State or Territory for the custody ... of persons convicted of criminal offenses in the courts of such State or Territory: Provided, That any such contract shall provide for reimbursing the United States." Howe, 452 U.S. at 475 n.1. In Howe, the Court held that section 5003(a) constituted sufficient statutory authority to authorize federal detention of state prisoners under section 4001(a).