Page 7 of 18
[…] (B) present or residing outside the United States in connection with such employment; and

(C) not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation.

Id.


22. Section 326) ensures that the military can prosecute its members under the UCMJ. Section 326) (c) makes clear that neither section 3261(d)'s bar nor any other portion of the statute precludes proceeding against persons covered by section 3261(a) in a military commission. It provides that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal." 18 U.S.C. § 3261( d).