Page 7 of 18
[…] Most recently, the USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No.107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001), amended section 2340A to expressly codify the offense of conspiracy to commit torture. Congress enacted this amendment as part of a broader effort to ensure that individuals engaged in the planning of terrorist activities could be prosecuted irrespective of where the activities took place. See H. R. Rep. No. 107-236, at 70 (2001) (discussing the addition of "conspiracy" as a separate offense for a variety of "Federal terrorism offense[s]").

42. 18 U.S.C. § 5 (2000) provides: "The term 'United States', as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." As we understand it, the persons discussed in this memorandum are not within United States as it is defined in section 5.

43. 18 U.S.C. § 7, as discussed supra Part II.B., defines the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.