The Torture Papers: The Road to Abu Ghraib, edited by Karen
[…] See, e.g., Atkins v. Virginia, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 2245 n.3 (2002); Kansas v. Crane, 122 S. Ct. 867, 871 (2002); Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 359-60 (1997); McClean v. Merrifield, No. 00-CV-0120E(SC), 2002 WL 1477607 at *2 n.7 (W.D.N.Y. June 28, 2002); Peoples v. Coastal Office Prods., 203 F. Supp. 2cd. 432, 439 (D. Md. 2002); Lassiegne v. Taco Bell Corp., 202 F. Supp. 2d 512, 519 (E.D. La. 2002)

6. Torture is a term also found in state law. Some states expressly proscribe "murder by torture." See, e.g., Idaho Code § 18-4001 (Michie 1997); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-17 ( 1999); see also Me. Rev. Stat, Ann. tit. 17-A, § 152-A (West Supp. 2001) (aggravated attempted murder is "[t]he attempted murder ... accompanied by torture, sexual assault or other extreme cruelty inflicted upon the victim"). Other states have made torture an aggravating factor suppositing imposition of the death penalty. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604((B); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1 )(l) (1995); Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7) (1997);; 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/9-1(b)(14) (West Supp. 2002); Mass.